Facebook button

Immigration Process

Immigration Process Overview

The Yareton Investment Fund LLC is committed to seeing each qualified foreign investor through the immigration process. Yareton Investment Fund LLC will work with our investor and the investor’s immigration attorney to prepare and provide all supporting documentation about the investment to support the investor’s immigration application in a friendly and expedient manner.

The foreign investor must complete three phases of the application process to become a permanent US resident:

Step 1

To obtain immigrant investor status, the foreign investor must submit a completed Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur Form (Form I-526) to US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) along with supporting documentation clearly demonstrating that the investment meets all EB-5 requirements. Yareton Investment Fund LLC provides all the necessary documentation to the Investor’s attorney to satisfy the requirements for the EB-5 investment application in Yareton Investment Fund, LLC. Upon approval of the I-526 Petition, this will be the foundation for Step 2.

Step 2

If the foreign investor is residing within the US and has received Form I-526 approval, he or she may obtain conditional resident status by submitting a completed Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (Form I-485) to USCIS. If residing outside the US, the foreign investor must apply for an immigrant visa at a US Consulate abroad. The Investor’s attorney will instruct the EB-5 Investor and family with the location and required procedure.

Step 3

During the 90-day period prior to the expiration of the conditional period, the investor should file a completed Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions (Form I-829) to USCIS. In this petition, the foreign investor must demonstrate that the investment was sustained over the two-year conditional period, and the requisite jobs were created. Yareton Investment Fund LLC provides the required documentation to satisfy the EB-5 employment creation through the Investor’s attorney. Upon approval of the I-829 petition, the conditional nature of the green card is lifted and full permanent residence is granted to the investor and the investor’s family members under 21 years of age.