Facebook button

EB-5 Program

Congress created the fifth employment-based preference (EB-5) immigrant visa category in 1990 for qualified foreigners seeking to invest in a business that will benefit the U.S. economy and create or save at least 10 full-time jobs.

The basic amount required to invest is $1 million, although that amount is reduced to $500,000 if the investment is made in a rural or high unemployment area. Of the approximately 10,000 EB-5 green cards available each year, 3,000 are reserved for foreign nationals who invest.

The EB-5 Investment Program

To encourage immigration through the EB-5 program, Congress created a pilot program in 1993. The program specifically sets aside 3,000 visas annually for foreign investors who apply through a United States Citizen and Immigration Services (USCIS) designated Investment Program.

We are a private enterprise or corporation with a targeted investment program within a defined geographic region. Our program in many ways mirrors long active and successful investment-employment based programs in the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, and other foreign nations.

An investor seeking an EB-5 immigrant visa through us must generally make a qualifying investment of $1 million and demonstrate that at least 10 jobs were directly or indirectly created through the investment. Certain rural, high unemployment or Targeted Employment Areas (TEA) qualify for a lesser capital investment of $500,000. The Yareton Investment Fund LLC is a designated investment that focuses solely on qualifying projects within targeted employment areas.

An investor seeking an EB-5 immigrant visa through us must also demonstrate that at least 10 jobs were directly or indirectly created through the investment. The Yareton Investment Fund LLC utilizes a USCIS approved job methodology to measure and verify a qualifying project’s required job creation.

Before participating in an EB-5 investment program, each investor independently petitions USCIS for an EB-5 visa. Qualified investors investing receive a conditional green card valid for two years. The investor, spouse and unmarried children (under age 21 at the time of petition) can then apply for permanent residency based on investment. If approved, the investor and his immediate family become permanent green card holders and can later apply to become U.S. citizens. Upon receipt of conditional permanent resident status, the investor and immediate family are entitled to the same benefits as other lawful permanent residents.